Top Ten Tuesday – Books On My Autumn TBR

Top Ten Tuesday is a weekly meme that was originally created by The Broke and the Bookish but was moved to That Artsy Reader Girl in January 2018. It was born of a love of lists, a love of books, and a desire to bring bookish friends together.

This week’s topic is Top Ten Books On My Autumn TBR!

September 24th: Books On My Autumn TBR

Oh no!!

A TBR for Autumn!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

As a mood reader absolutely none exists for me so I’m gonna spin this a slightly different way and create a Top Ten of Books I Read Last Autumn!

I didn’t technically read 10 quality books throughout the whole of last Autumn (there were a bunch of low rated reads) so I’m going to tweak this again to include books from August 2018 through the end of November 2018… August is harvest time anyway and traditionally here it has been thought of as Autumnal…

(1) A Discovery of Witches by Deborah Harkness

I’ve talked A LOT about this book on many of my posts now. I read it last Autumn to coincide with the airing of the TV series on Sky One and I just love both the book and show sooooo much!!

(2) The Thirteenth Tale by Diane Setterfield

OMG I LOVE THIS BOOK SO MUCH YOU GUYS!!!! It is gothic-y and super creepy and soooo well written. I think it makes for a perfect read during the ever darkening evenings this time of year.

(3) Metamorphoses by Ovid

Anyone who knows me knows that Greek mythology is my jam. So reading this mash up of Greek and Roman mythology by my boy Ovid was always going to be fun for me… and unsurprisingly I rated it five stars.

(4) Things Fall Apart by Chinua Achebe

This is a modern classic for a reason… IT IS BRILLIANT!! It’s such a fascinating read about all the grey that exists in humanity. Highly recommend this.

(5) A Keeper by Graham Norton

This was such a pleasant surprise of a read! I really did not expect to love it as much as I did because I was not a fan of Norton’s first book. But this is a really interesting look into Irish life with a gorgeous mix of pathos and wit.

(6) Love and Other Words by Christina Lauren

This book just made me feel all those romantic feels. I laughed, I cried… IT WAS JUST SO BEAUTIFUL!!!!!!!!!

(7) The Leading Edge of Now by Marci Lyn Curtis

This was an eARC that I took a chance on having never heard of the author but wow was I delighted I read it. It was beautifully written, gorgeously emotional and just basically everything I love in contemporary YA novels.

(8) Josh and Hazel’s Guide to Not Dating by Christina Lauren

Did I read two Christina Lauren books last Autumn… Well yes but I also read a third ‘Roomies’… Roomies can suck it with it’s faux Irish accents that made me want to slap someone but Josh and Hazel was just super cute. A perfectly frothy, light-hearted read.

(9) Wing Jones by Katherine Webber

A super refreshing YA read that focused a lot on the familial aspects of a teen’s life with an incredibly relatable MC.

(10) Best Foot Forward by Adam Hills

Adam Hills is one of my favourite stand up comedians so I thoroughly enjoyed reading his memoir last Autumn


And that’s my take on this week’s TTT topic! Does anyone else not have a set TBR in their mind for a given period of time and like me likes to ‘wing it’!! I have always been a mood reader. I think that is probably why I read such a variety of genres because I get bored so easily lol! If you’ve done a TTT hit me up with your link in the comments below!

Advertisements

27 thoughts on “Top Ten Tuesday – Books On My Autumn TBR

    1. Christina Lauren definitely write nice comforting reads… EXCEPT FOR ROOMIES!!!! Omg I’m still so salty at that book for how it described Irish accents…. I DO NOT DROP MY THs THANKS 😂😂😂😂😂😂 yes I’m a lol 😂😂😂

      Like

      1. I didn’t even notice it while reading! 😂 I get sooo frustrated when people can’t tell the difference between a Kiwi and Aussie accent – even though I’m pretty sure it’s hard to tell them apart if you’re not from here! 😂

        Liked by 1 person

  1. I honestly try to be like “Okay, I need to read these all because library holds are piling up!” but then it gets scrapped and I find myself wandering off. Haha. Great list, by the way! I haven’t read any of these but a few look quite good.

    Liked by 1 person

    1. Thanks Christine!!! I just knew writing out a TBR is pointless. I could say I’m starting a certain book in an hours time and then change my mind by the time that hour has come by lol!!! And omg the thirteenth tale is fabulous!!!! And brilliant to read around Halloween I think… Even though I read it when it was technically summer looooolll!!! I cheated so much with this TTT 😂😂😂😂

      Liked by 1 person

  2. I have tried “A Discovery of Witches” before and I just couldn’t get into it. I have kicked it off the pile and donated it now. Which is so sad, because I wanted to like it. I just couldn’t get into it.
    The Christina Lauren one actually looks quite fun. 😀

    Liked by 1 person

    1. Oh that’s so sad about DoW! It’s horrible when you think you’ll love a book and then it just doesn’t work for you. Definitely right to say goodbye to it though in those circumstances. If it’s not your thing then it’s just not your thing :))) <333

      Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s